POPIA - Protection of Personal Information Act
Introduction:
Forex College is dedicated to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We provides a website for our existing as well as prospective clients. People use our website to request more information regarding certain products and services, and to enquire about their existing products and services. This information is not stored online. Our privacy notice applies to any member of, and / or visitor to, our services. The privacy notice is to enable our clients to understand how we collect, use and safeguard their personal information.
The type of personal information we collect:
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal information includes any information that allow Forex College to identify you, such as your name/s and surname combined with your physical address, contact details and/or passport/identity number and IP Address.
In terms of South African legislation, personal information also refers to the personal information that identifies legal entities, such as the trading name of a company combined with the company registration number.
In terms of South African legislation, special personal information refers to Information regarding race or ethnic origin, religious and philosophical beliefs, political persuasion, trade union membership, health or sex life, biometric information or any criminal behaviour which relates to alleged criminal offences or proceedings.
Forex College collects personal information about its clients, what information is collected depends on how you elect to interact with Forex College. These interactions include but are not limited to filling in online registration forms, online contact forms, contacts, email correspondence, telephone correspondence, online software communication or making use of any affiliated group apps and software. Information includes what clients tell Forex College about themselves, what the college learns by having a client or when a client makes use of a specific product or service.
How we get the personal information and what we use it for:
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
 Client information
 Access to our e-Learning Platform
 Contact form submission
 Free guide request
We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
 FaceBook marketing
We use the information that you have given us in order to:
 Have correct information on invoices
 Have correct information for payments
 Have correct information for candidates on our e-Learning Platform
When will we process your personal information?
In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:
 The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
 The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
 The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
 The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
 The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;
Or  The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.
How we store your personal information:
Your information is securely stored by hardcopy and on our offline servers. We keep your information for five years. We will then dispose your information by deleting from our digital records and shredding hard copies. Your data protection rights:
 You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Forex College using our contact form here www.forexcollege.co.za/contact. We may charge you a fee for this administration service.
 You may also request Forex College to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable.
 Request the destruction of your personal data. Tom Steenkamp (Information Officer) will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Forex College from destroying your personal data.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at www.forexcollege.co.za/contact if you wish to make a request. How to complain:
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by completing the contact form here – www.forexcollege.co.za/contact.
You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.
Their contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017
Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za